Biden Falsely Claims: “We Didn’t Have A Vaccine When We Came Into Office”

Democratic President Joe Biden falsely claimed that the administration of former President Donald Trump did not leave him any coronavirus vaccine to work with when he came into office last January 20.

“It’s one thing to have the vaccine, which we didn’t have when we came into office, but a vaccinator, how do you get the vaccine into someone’s arm?” the 78-year old president told a recent CNN town hall.

“What we did, we got into office and found out the supply, there was no backlog, I mean, there was nothing in the refrigerator, figuratively and literally speaking,” President Biden claimed. 

The Democratic President went on to boast how his administration sought vaccine makers Pfizer and Moderna — which developed the COVID-19 vaccine under Trump’s ‘Operation Warp Speed’ — of increasing their productions in line with efforts to “double” the vaccination rate achieved by the former administration.

Biden claims “no vaccine” when he took office

“There are 10 million doses a day that were available. We’ve upped that in the first three weeks that we were in office to significantly more than that, we’ve moved out, went to Pfizer and Moderna and said, can you produce more vaccines and more rapidly? And not only agree to go from 200 to 400, then they agreed to go to 600 million doses,” Biden said.

Asked by CNN’s Anderson Cooper whether that means the said vaccines will be available ‘a couple of months more’ or at the end of July “to get them in the arms of people who want them,” he noted that the government is also currently doing vaccinations. 

“Well, no, a lot are being vaccinated in the meantime. In other words, it’s not all of a sudden 600 million doses are going to appear … what’s going to happen is it’s going to continue to increase as we move along,” Biden said, noting that his administration will reach “400 million by the end of May and 600 million by the end of July.”

The Democratic President added: “It’s one thing to have the vaccine, which we didn’t have when we came into office, but a vaccinator, how do you get the vaccine into someone’s arm?” Biden continued. “So you need the paraphernalia, you need the needle, you need the mechanisms to be able to get it in, you have to have people who can inject it in people’s arms.”

Ironically, the first dose of the Pfizer vaccine was administered as early as December 14, while the earliest Moderna shots were given on December 22 — just about a month since it was found to be 94.5% effective in clinical trials. Pfizer also announced earlier in December with a 90% effectiveness.

Biden was inaugurated on January 20, 2021 or a month after the vaccinations in the country started.

Vaccination goal already met 2 days after Biden took office

Reports noted that just two days before the Democratic President took office, the country was already on track to meeting the Biden administration’s goal of administering at least 100 million vaccines in his first 100 days. 

“In the week Biden was sworn in as president, nearly 983,000 shots a day were administered on average over the seven days ending Friday, according to data from  Bloomberg’s Vaccine Tracker. The most recent three days topped a million doses,” Bloomberg said.

Supporters of former President Trump piled on Biden for what they say is the new president’s “bizarre lie.”

“Joe Biden got his second dose of the COVID-19 vaccine on January 11, which was 9 days before he entered the White House. What a bizarre lie he just told on national TV,” one comment read.

Former Trump press secretary Kayleigh McEnany also slammed Biden — questioning how he’s able to “get away with this.”

“Biden says there was no vaccine when he came into office. That is abjectly FALSE. President Trump brought about the fastest vaccine for a novel pathogen in history,” McEnany wrote.

“How does Joe get away with this?”

Nonetheless, the so-called “fact-checkers” rushed to Biden’s defense. 

CNN ‘fact-checker’ Daniel Dale of CNN said: “Biden had said just prior that there were ‘only’ 50 million vaccine doses when he took office. I’m looking into that claim (and a bunch of other claims Biden made tonight), but he clearly wasn’t trying to claim the vaccine did not exist at all under Trump.”

Another “fact-checker” Glenn Kessler of Washington Post argued that instead of a “false claim,” the Democratic president just made a “a typical Biden gaffe.”

“It was a verbal stumble, a typical Biden gaffe, as he had already mentioned 50 million doses being available when he took office,” Glenn Kessler, a Washington Post fact-checker commented. “Ex Trump officials should especially cool the outrage meter, as it just looks silly.”

Steeve Strange

Steeve is the CEO & Co-Founder of The Scoop.

Share Your Thoughts

We have no tolerance for comments containing violence, racism, profanity, vulgarity, doxing, or discourteous behavior. If a comment is spam, instead of replying to it please hover over that comment, click the ∨ icon, and mark it as spam. Thank you for partnering with us to maintain fruitful conversation.